Thursday, July 3, 2008

Procrastipuff!!

so the KAL is starting tomorrow and like the procrastipuff I am(I just made up a new word,procrastinating hufflepuff! yeah, that will never catch on) but I can't decide between not two but five yarns to choose from! What?How is that possible? Well, I really love the feel of bamboo yarn and kinda collect it without actually having anything to use it for so it just sits around in my stash being pretty and touchable. Though two of the yarns I think are cotton and something else blend...
I know, no labels? yeah, i kinda paw my yarn and the label gets in the way sometimes and I always forget to stick it in the yarn so I know what it is, but they're all light weight and bamboo, except the two on the left, those are cotton.

I was thinking yellow(Puff pride and all) but green is my favorite color(it's not as dark as the picture looks, though I have nothing to wear to match it when I finish it) the one on the far right is actually a lot more turioise than it looks and I don't really have much blue in my wardrobe but I really love how those feel(except maybe the one on the far left...it's kinda an odd color combo..blue..ok..purple..goes with blue..green? why's that there?)
I'm gonna narrow it down within the next few hours,I promise...

p.s.OMG! does anyone watch Doctor Who? Please say yes,I've been in freak out CAPS LOCK mode ever since, well yesterday,GAH! this show is why I missed the common room chat yesterday...okay, sorry, gotta choose a yarn!

3 comments:

Lavender A said...

What color is your hair, and what colors do you wear? I wear mostly blues/greens/pinks/purples, so for me I'd pick the one on the far left. I also almost bought something that looks like the not-far left one. Yellow doesn't look good next to all skin tones - do you wear a lot of yellows? I also love Turqoise...

Okay you know what, I hate picking. You and I should just use ALL of our choices and make a lot of hair scarves!

Lavender A said...

Oh ps, LOVE LOVE LOVE Procrastipuff!!! I am such a procrastipuff too :)

Penelope said...

haha! i really hope that term catches on.
I'm a brunette so everyone I ask only goes, "any of them will work!" I do wear a lot of yellow(compared to most people)
I probably will just make a ton of hair scarves cause I hate choosing!